Spring 2017

Spring 2017

Undergraduate | Graduate

 

Undergraduate Required

2277: Introduction to Disability Studies  
     26576, WF 2:20-3:40PM, Derby Hall 80, TBA

     31912, TR 12:45-2:05PM, Bolz Hall 314, TBA

Speech and Hearing Science

4510: Disability Studies in Context 
     23330, MW 3:55-5:15 PM, Pressey 27, Evelyn Hoglund

 

Undergraduate Electives (minor)

 

Disability Studies

5191: Internship (1st session) (TOPS Program)
     26763, TBA, TBA, Mallory Workman and Jessie Green
     26764, TBA, TBA, Mallory Workman and Jessie Green
     26765, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Derby 38, Margaretha Vreeburg and Jessie Green
     26766, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Derby 38, Margaretha Vreeburg and Jessie Green
     26771, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Lazenby 18, Margaretha Vreeburg and Jessie Green
     26772, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Lazenby 18, Margaretha Vreeburg and Jessie Green

 

5191: Workshop (1st session)
     15758, TBA, Amy Shuman
     15759, TBA, Amy Shuman

 

Education: Teaching and Learning

5471: Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities 
     12526/12973, T 4:30-6:30 PM, Location TBA, Dorothy Morrison

 

Education: Special Education

5650: Introduction to Exceptional Children  
     11611/11612, T 4:10-6:5o PM, Knowlton 250, Moira Konrad

 

English

2367.01: Language, Identity, & Culture in the U.S. Experience  
     18647, MWF 9:10-10:05 AM, Denney 213, Sidney Jones

     27578, MWF 12:40-1:35 PM, Denney 213, Meghan Hattaway

       

Kinesiology

5657: Sport and Disability  
     13518, TBA

 

Psychology

3331: Abnormal Psychology 
     22859, MWF 8:00-8:55 AM, Psychology 10, Emily Dunn 
     26641, MWF 9:10-10:05 AM, Psychology 14, TBA 
     28192, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Evans Lab 2004, Daniel Strunk
     22858, MWF 10:20-11:15 AM, Psychology 14, TBA 
     26640, MWF 11:30-12:25 PM, Lazenby 2, Kara Christensen 
     27213, MWF 12:40-1:35 PM, Psychology 10, Brittney Schirda 
     31353, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Evans Lab 2004, TBA
     31354, MWF 3:00-3:55 PM, Denny Hall 253, Thomas Valentine Jr.  
     31355, MWF 3:00-3:55 PM, Psychology 10, Matthew Free
     26501, TR 11:10-12:30 PM, Campbell 243, Daniel Strunk (Honors) 

Sociology

2290: Sociology of Death and Dying  
     23116, MWF 10:20-11:15 AM, Campbell Hall 309, Staff 

 

5450: Sociology of Global Health & Illness (1st session)
     23177, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Mendenhall 185, Sarah Hayford 

     31655, TR 11:10AM - 12:30 PM, University Hall 86, Samuel Clark

 

5629: Health Disparities in Social Context
     23178/31656, WF 11:10 AM - 12:30 PM, Cockins 232, Cynthia Colen

 

Speech and Hearing Science

3350: Speech-Language Communication Across the Life Span (3)
     23324, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Bolz Hall 313, Evelyn Hoglund

5605: Multicultural Aspects of Communication and Its Disorders (1st session)
     23381, MW 5:00-6:20 PM, Scott Lab E125, Monique Mills 

5714: Introduction to Sign Language (1st Session)
     30409, TR 12:00-1:20 PM, Pressey 35, Marcia Woodfill 

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

2325: Issues in Women's Health  (1st session)
     27446, Online, Katherine Livingston 

2326: Issues in Women's Health  (1st session)
     32730, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Enarson Classroom 222, Linda Mizejewski  

 

Graduate Interdisciplinary Specialization

 

Arts and Sciences

6110: Health Literacy (7week 2nd session)
     15743 [Seminar]

 

Disability Studies

5191: Internship (1st session)
     26763, TBA, TBA, Mallory Workman and Jessie Green
     26764, TBA, TBA, Mallory Workman and Jessie Green
     26765, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Derby 38, Margaretha Vreeburg and Jessie Green
     26766, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Derby 38, Margaretha Vreeburg and Jessie Green
     26771, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Lazenby 18, Margaretha Vreeburg and Jessie Green
     26772, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Lazenby 18, Margaretha Vreeburg and Jessie Green

 

5191: Workshop (1st session)
     15758, TBA, Amy Shuman
     15759, TBA, Amy Shuman

 

Education: Teaching and Learning

5471: Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities 
     12526/12973, T 4:30-6:30 PM, Location TBA, Dorothy Morrison

 

Education: Special Education

5650: Introduction to Exceptional Children  
     11611/11612, T 4:10-6:5o PM, Knowlton 250, Moira Konrad

 

English

7891.01, Seminar in Disability Studies in Language and Literature

     32636/32637, F 9:10 AM - 12:10 PM, Location TBA, Margaret Price

 

Health and Rehabilitation Science

7718: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Autism Spectrum Disorde

     5320, M 4:00-6:45, McCampbell Hall 230, Paula Rabidoux

 

Kinesiology

5657: Sport and Disability  
     13518, TBA

 

Nursing

7718: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Autism Spectrum Disorders             

     11241, M 4:00-6:45 PM, Location TBA, Jamie Ciccone

Psychology

7718: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Autism Spectrum Disorders 

     25493, M 4:00-6:45 PM, McCampbell 230, Paula Rabidoux

Social Work

7718: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Autism Spectrum Disorder

    14016, M 4:00-6:45, McCampbell Hall 230, Paula Rabidoux

 

Sociology

5450: Sociology of Global Health & Illness (1st session)
     23177, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Mendenhall 185, Sarah Hayford 

     31655, TR 11:10AM - 12:30 PM, University Hall 86, Samuel Clark

 

5629: Health Disparities in Social Context
     23178/31656, WF 11:10 AM - 12:30 PM, Cockins 232, Cynthia Colen

 

Speech and Hearing Sciences

5605: Multicultural Aspects of Communication and Its Disorders  (1st Session)
     23381, MW 5:00-6:20 PM, Scott Lab E125, Monique Mills

5714: Introduction to Sign Language 
     30409, TR 12:00-1:20 PM, Pressey 35, Marcia Woodfill

7718: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Developmental Disability 
     25492, M 4:00-6:45 PM, McCampbell 230, Paula Rabidoux

0