Autumn 2016

Autumn 2016

Undergraduate | Graduate

 

Undergraduate Required

English

2277: Introduction to Disability Studies  
     15624, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Denney 253, Margaret Price

Speech and Hearing Science

4510: Disability Studies in Context 
     20734, MW 3:55-5:15 PM, Ramseyer 100, Evelyn Hoglund

 
Undergraduate Electives

Disability Studies

5191: Internship
     22943, TBA, TBA, Jessie Green
     22943, TBA, TBA, Mallory Workman
     22944, TBA , TBA, Jessie Green
     22944, TBA, TBA, Mallory Workman
     24261, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Caldwell 183, Margaretha Izzo
     24261, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Caldwell 183, Jessie Green
     24262, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Caldwell 183, Margaretha Izzo
     24262, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Caldwell 183, Jessie Green
     24259, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Journalism 295, Margaretha Izzo
     24259, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Journalism 295, Jessie Green
     24260, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Journalism 295, Margaretha Izzo
     24260, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Journalism 295, Jessie Green
     22945/22946, TBD, TBD, Amy Shuman

Education: Teaching and Learning

5471: Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities 
     27552/28749/29070, W 4:30-6:30 PM, 140 E 16th CTLC, Dorothy Morrison

5557: Language and Children with Disabilities 
     32835/32836, W 6:30-8:50 PM, Ramseyer 166, Peter Paul

English

4597.01: The Disability Experience in the Contemporary World 
     33505, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Denney 250, Margaret Price

Education: Special Education

5650: Introduction to Exceptional Children  
     28770/28778, W 7:05-9:45 PM, Campbell 200, Courtney Fleming

Psychology

3331: Abnormal Psychology 
     19899, MWF 8:00-8:55 AM, Ramseyer 115, Staff 
     19900, MWF 9:10-10:05 AM, Psychology 10, Staff 
     25582, WF 11:10-12:30 PM,  , Lisa Cravens-Brown
     19901, MWF 12:40-1:35 PM, Psychology 10, Staff 
     23338, MWF 1:50-2:45 PM, Cunz Hall 140, Staff 
     23619, MWF 3:00-3:55 PM, Mendenhall 191, Staff 

3331H: Abnormal Psychology 
     19902, TR 8:00-9:20 AM, Jennings 164, Amelia Aldao

4571: Psychology of Developmental Disabilities 
     24585, TR 8:00-9:20 AM, Psychology 14, Katherine Walton

5681: Development and Psychopathology  
     32409/32411, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Campbell 271, Theodore Beauchaine

Sociology

2290: Sociology of Death and Dying  
     20298, MWF 10:20-11:15 AM, Bolz Hall 412, Staff 

5450: Sociology of Global Health & Illness
     20336, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Bolz Hall 412, Staff 

5629: Health Disparities in Social Context
     21246, MWF 10:20-11:15 AM, Caldwell 137, Cynthia Colen

Speech and Hearing Science

2230: Introduction to Communication and Its Disorders 
     20589, MWF 1:50-2:45 PM, Page 10, Evelyn Hoglund

5605: Multicultural Aspects of Communication and Its Disorders 
     20603, MW 12:45-2:05 PM, Arps Hall 12, Monique Mills

5714: Introduction to Sign Language
     20588, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Ramseyer 115, Marcia Woodfill

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

2325: Issues in Women's Health  
     33141, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, EnrsnClsrm 222, Staff 

 

Graduate Interdisciplinary Specialization

Disability Studies

5191: Internship
     22943, TBA, TBA, Jessie Green
     22943, TBA, TBA, Mallory Workman
     22944, TBA , TBA, Jessie Green
     22944, TBA, TBA, Mallory Workman
     24261, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Caldwell 183, Margaretha Izzo
     24261, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Caldwell 183, Jessie Green
     24262, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Caldwell 183, Margaretha Izzo
     24262, MTWR 3:00-4:30 PM, Caldwell 183, Jessie Green
     24259, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Journalism 295, Margaretha Izzo
     24259, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Journalism 295, Jessie Green
     24260, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Journalism 295, Margaretha Izzo
     24260, TR 3:00-4:30 PM, Journalism 295, Jessie Green
     22945/22946, TBD, TBD, Amy Shuman

6700: Communications Access from Clay Tablets to iPads: History, Law & Pragmatics - Introduction to Graduate Study in Disability Studies
     34515, T 3:00-5:45 PM, location TBA, Scott Lissner

Education: Teaching and Learning

5471: Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities 
     27552/28749/29070, W 4:30-6:30 PM, 140 E 16th CTLC, Dorothy Morrison

5557: Language and Children with Disabilities  
     32835/32836, W 6:30-8:50 PM, Ramseyer 166, Peter Paul

Education: Special Education

5650: Introduction to Exceptional Children  
     28770/28778, W 7:05-9:45 PM, Campbell 200, Courtney Fleming

Health and Rehabilitation Science

7717: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Developmental Disability
     5011, M 4:00-6:45 PM, McCampbell 230, Marc Tasse

Law

7500: Disability Discrimination
     34892, WR 8:45-10:00 AM, Drinko Hall 244, Ruth Colker & Laura Dean & Monte Smith

Nursing

7717: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Developmental Disability
     29708, M 4:00-6:45 PM, McCampbell 230, Marc Tasse

Psychology

5681: Development and Psychopathology  
     32409/32411, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Campbell 271, Theodore Beauchaine

7717: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Developmental Disability 
     21561, M 4:00-6:45 PM, McCampbell 230, Staff 

Sociology

5450: Sociology of Global Health & Illness
     20336, TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Bolz Hall 412, Staff 

5629: Health Disparities in Social Context
     21246, MWF 10:20-11:15 AM, Caldwell 137, Cynthia Colen

Social Work

5017: Social Work Practice with Individuals with Developmental Disabilities
     26636/26642, M 2:00-3:45 PM, Stillman 240, Staff 

7717: Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Autism Spectrum Disorders
     26928, M 4:00-6:45 PM, McCampbell 230, Marc Tasse

Speech and Hearing Sciences

5605: Multicultural Aspects of Communication and Its Disorders  
     20603, MW 12:45-2:05 PM, Arps Hall 12, Monique Mills

5714: Introduction to Sign Language 
     20588, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Ramseyer 115, Marcia Woodfill

7717: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Developmental Disability 
     21562, M 4:00-6:45 PM, McCampbell 230, Marc Tasse

0