Autumn 2012 courses - minor

[click on individual course titles to view course descriptions; contact instructors for more information]


Anthropology

5630 Language and Culture in Education(3)
08163/08164 Cynthia Joseph Smith TR 3:55-5:15 Caldwell Lab 120

 

Art Education

5708 Disability and Visual Culture: Issues of Representation in Art and Popular Culture(3)
15606 Jennifer Eisenhauer [online course]

 

College of Arts & Sciences (ASC)

5191 Disability Studies Internship(1-3)
28002 Margo Izzo F 1:00-4:00 PAES A110

 

Education and Human Ecology: Physical Activity and Educational Services

5650 Introduction to Exceptional Children(3)
02051/02052 staff W 4:10-6:55 Mendenhall Lab 100

5657 Sport and Disability(3)
14384 David Louis Porretta T 4:10-6:55 Cunz Hall 160

7717 Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Developmental Disabilities(3)
25852 Marc Jocelyn Tasse M 4:00PM - 6:45PM McCampbell Hall 0230

 

Education and Human Ecology: Teaching and Learning

5471 Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities(3)
15421 Dorothy L Morrison W 7:00-9:18 1100 Kinnear Road 103

5557 Language and Children with Disabilities(3)
19080/24472 Peter Vincent Paul R 7:00-9:18 Ramseyer Hall 329

7501 Inclusive Education Research(3)
19249 Laurie J Katz R 7:00PM - 9:18PM Arps Hall 0243

 

English

2277 Introduction to Disability Studies(3)
08769 Meghan Hattaway TR 9:35-10:55 Denney Hall 253

4597.01 The Disability Experience in the Contemporary World(3)
12736 Brenda Jo Brueggemann WF 2:20-3:40 Denney Hall 214

 

Health and Rehabilitation Science [formerly Allied Medicine]

5717.03 An Interdisciplinary Perspective on Developmental Disorders(3)
25991 Marc Tasse M 4:00-6:45 McCampbell Hall 230

 

Nursing

7717 Interdisciplinary Perspective on Developmental Disabilities(3)
26079 Marc Jocelyn Tasse M 4:00-6:45 McCampbell Hall 0230

 

Psychology

3331 Abnormal Psychology(3)
02645 Amelia Aldao TR 8:00-9:20 Scott Lab E 125
02646 Daniel Strunk MWF 9:10-10:05 Townshend Hall 255
02647 Sophie Lazarus MWF 11:30-12:25 Townshend Hall 255
02648 Lyvia Chriki MWF 12:40-1:35 Townshend Hall 255
02649 Neha Godiwala MWF 1:50-2:45 Townshend Hall 255

7717 Developmental Disabilities: An Interdisciplinary Perspective(3)
28337 Marc Jocelyn Tasse M 4:00PM - 6:45PM McCampbell Hall 0230

 

Social Work

5017 Social Work Practice in the Field of Intellectual/Developmental Disabilities(2)
12707 Thomas Fish T 5:30-7:20 Stillman Hall 235

7717 Interdisciplinary Seminar on Developmental Disabilities(3)
25761 Marc Tasse M 4:00-6:45 tba

 

Sociology

2290 Sociology of Death and Dying(3)
09767 Kim Maria Lopez MWF 10:20-11:15 Campbell Hall 209

5450 Sociology of Global Health & Illness(3)
09960 Lauralee Virginia Thompson WF 12:45-2:05 McPherson Lab 2017

 

Speech and Hearing Science

2230 Introduction to Communication and Its Disorders(3)
10688 Jeanette Elizabeth Benigas, Wayne A Secord TR 5:30-6:50 Mount Hall 145

4510 Disability Studies in Context(3)
20578 Jason Wigand tba Pressey Hall 35

5605 Multicultural Aspects of Communication and Its Disorders(3)
11948 Monique T Mills TR 5:30-6:50 Smith Lab 1009

5714 Introduction to Sign Language(3)
10685 Marcia Jo Woodfill TR 1:00-2:35 Arps Hall 384

7717 Interdisciplinary Perspective on Developmental Disability
25845 Marc Jocelyn Tasse M 4:00PM - 6:45PM McCampbell Hall 0230

 

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies

2325 Issues in Women's Health(3)
22838 Allyson Lesley Day WF 8:00-9:20 McPherson Lab 1046

2326 Women and Addiction: A Feminist Perspective(3)
22836 Victoria A Genetin [online course]

0