Current and Future Course Offerings

Summer 2018Spring 2018Autumn 2017

 

Summer 2018

Undergraduate | Graduate

 

Undergraduate

Undergraduate Electives (minor)

 

Disability Studies

5191: Disability Studies Internship (for non-TOPS internship enrollment, please e-mail disabilitystudies@osu.edu)
     13912, TBA

Education: Teaching and Learning

5471: Clinical Practice in Reading Disabilities
     8228, TBA, Dorothy Morrison [undergrad] (8-Week Session 2)

Educational Studies: Special Education

5650: Introduction to Exceptional Children
     8646, TR 9:35 AM-12:20 PM, Caldwell 115, Theresa Hessler (8-Week Session 2)

English

2277: Introduction to Disability Studies
    19223, ONLINE, Jessie Male (8-week Session 2)

Health and Rehabilitation Science

5620: Aging, Accessibility, and Design
     22285, TR 1:30-3:30 PM, TBA, Monica Lee Robinson (6-Week Session 2)

Psychology

3331: Abnormal Psychology
     15437, MWF 9:50-11:25 AM, 2 Lazenby, TBA (8-Week Session 2)

Women’s, Gender, & Sexuality Studies

2325: Issues in Women’s Health: Health and Inequality
     22307, ONLINE, Tatsiana Shchurko (8-Week Session 1)
 

Graduate Interdisciplinary Specialization

Art Education

7708: University Design for Learning and Disability Studies
     21688, ONLINE, Jennifer Richardson (6-Week Session 1)

Disability Studies

5191: Disability Studies Internship (for non-TOPS internship enrollment, please e-mail disabilitystudies@osu.edu)
     13913, TBA

Education: Teaching and Learning

5471: Clinical Practice in Reading Disabilities
     8167, TBA, Dorothy Morrison (8-Week Session 2)

Educational Studies: Special Education

5650: Introduction to Exceptional Children
     8647, TR 9:35 AM-12:20 PM, Caldwell 115, Theresa Hessler (8-Week Session 2)

Health and Rehabilitation Science

5620: Aging, Accessibility, and Design
     22285, TR 1:30-3:30 PM, TBA, Monica Lee Robinson (6-Week Session 2)

 


Spring 2018

Undergraduate | Graduate

 

Undergraduate

 

Undergraduate Required

English

2277: Introduction to Disability Studies
     29565, WF 2:20-3:40 PM, Derby Hall 80, TBA

Speech and Hearing Science

4510: Disability Studies in Context
     19216, MW 3:55-5:15 PM, Denney Hall 238, Evelyn Hoglund

 

Undergraduate Electives (minor)

Disability Studies

5191: Disability Studies Internship (for non-TOPS internship enrollment, please e-mail disabilitystudies@osu.edu)
     25752 (undergrad section), TBA, TBA, Mallory Workman and Jessie Green - Nisonger Center Internship
     25754 (undergrad section), MTWR 3:00-3:55 PM, Derby Hall 38, Jessie Green - Nisonger TOPS 1st-year students
     25756 (undergrad section), TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Derby Hall 47, Jessie Green - Nisonger TOPS 2nd-year students

Education: Teaching and Learning

5471: Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities
     8233 (undergrad section), W 5:30-7:30 PM, TBA, Dorothy Morrison

Educational Studies: Special Education

5650: Introduction to Exceptional Children
     7399 (undergrad section), T 4:10-6:50 PM, Knowlton Hall 250, Moira Konrad
5769: Delivering Effective Services to Enhance the Inclusion of Students with Special Needs
     7397 (undergrad section), T 4:10-6:50 PM, Townshend Hall 247, Peter Paul

English

2367.06 Composing Disability in the U.S.
     35486, MWF 3:00-3:55 PM, Enarson Classroom Bldg 246, Megan Hattaway

Health Services Management and Policy (Public Health - PUBHHMP)

7640: Mental Health & Disability Policy
     3835, M 2:15-5:00 PM, University Hall 28, Sandra Tanenbaum

Kinesiology: Physical Education

5657: Sport and Disability
     34899 (undergrad section), MW 9:10-10:30 AM, PAES A145, Susan Sutherland
     34899 (undergrad section), MW 9:10-10:05 AM, RPAC B225, Susan Sutherland

Psychology

3331: Abnormal Psychology
     21487, MWF 8:00-8:55 AM, Psychology Building 14, TBA
     21753, MWF 11:30 AM-12:25 PM, Jennings Hall 40, TBA
     21795, MWF 12:40-1:35 PM, Psychology Building 10, TBA
     21808, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Evans Lab 2004, Daniel Strunk
     21833, MWF 3:00-3:55 PM, Psychology Building 10, TBA
     34005, WF 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Campbell Hall 100, Ziv Bell
3331H: Abnormal Psychology
     21721, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Smith Lab 2144, Daniel Strunk
5681: Development and Psychology
     33730 (undergrad section), TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Campbell Hall 243, Theodore Beauchaine

Sociology

2290: Sociology of Death and Dying
     20031, MWF 10:20-11:15 AM, Lazenby Hall 2, TBA
5450: Sociology of Global Health and Illness
     20084, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Cockins Hall 218, Sarah Hayford
     20140, WF 8:00-9:20 AM, Baker Systems 180, TBA
5629: Health Disparities in Social Context
     20085, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Arps Hall 12, TBA

Speech and Hearing Science

3350: Speech-Language Communication Across the Life Span: Issues and Problems in Our Communities
      19210, TR 9:35-10:55 AM, Denney Hall 262, Evelyn Hoglund
4530: Introduction to Autism
      19446, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Gateway Film Center House 2, Allison Ellawadi
5605: Multicultural Aspects of Communication
      19267, MW 5:00-6:20 PM, Evans Lab 2004, Monique Mills and Sara Roush
5714: Introduction to Sign Language
      19441, TR 12:00-1:20 PM, Pressey Hall 35, Marcia Woodfill

Women’s, Gender, & Sexuality Studies

2325: Issues in Women's Health
     18068, TR 11:10 AM-12:30 PM, Evans Lab 2001, Corinne Reczek

 

Graduate Interdisciplinary Specialization

 

Disability Studies

5191: Disability Studies Internship
     25753 (grad section), TBA, TBA, Mallory Workman and Jessie Green - Nisonger Center Internship
     25755 (grad section), MTWR 3:00-3:55 PM, Derby Hall 38, Jessie Green - Nisonger TOPS 1st-year students
     25757 (grad section), TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Derby Hall 47, Jessie Green - Nisonger TOPS 2nd-year students

Education: Teaching and Learning

5471: Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities
     8651 (grad section), W 5:30-7:30 PM, TBA, Dorothy Morrison

Educational Studies: Special Education

5650: Introduction to Exceptional Children
     7400 (grad section), T 4:10-6:50 PM, Knowlton Hall 250, Moira Konrad
5769: Delivering Effective Services to Enhance the Inclusion of Students with Special Needs
     7398 (grad section), T 4:10-6:50 PM, Townshend Hall 247, Peter Paul

English

7891.01: Seminar in Disability Studies in Language and Literature - Recognizing Disability Studies
     29735 (A-E grading), T 12:40-3:40 PM, Denney Hall 312, Margaret Price
7891.02: Seminar in Disability Studies in Language and Literature - Recognizing Disability Studies
     29736 (S/U grading), T 12:40-3:40 PM, Denney Hall 312, Margaret Price

Health and Rehabilitation Science

7718: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Autism Spectrum Disorder
     5110, M 4:10-6:50 PM, McCampbell Hall 230, TBA

Health Services Management and Policy (Public Health - PUBHHMP)

7640: Mental Health & Disability Policy
     3835, M 2:15-5:00 PM, University Hall 28, Sandra Tanenbaum

Kinesiology: Physical Education

5657: Sport and Disability
     34898 (grad section), MW 9:10-10:30 AM, PAES A145, Susan Sutherland
     34898 (grad section), MW 9:10-10:05 AM, RPAC B225, Susan Sutherland

Law

7509: Special Education Advocacy
     1161, MW 1:30-2:45 PM, Drinko Hall 349, Ruth Colker

Nursing

7718: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Autism Spectrum Disorders
     6945, M 4:10-6:50 PM, McCampbell Hall 230, TBA

Psychology

5681: Development and Psychopathology
     33731 (grad section), TR 12:45-2:05 PM, Campbell Hall 243, Theodore Beauchaine
7718: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Autism Spectrum Disorders
     21701, M 4:10-6:50 PM, McCampbell Hall 230, Paula Rabidoux

Social Work

7718: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Autism Spectrum Disorders
     10015, M 4:10-6:50 PM, McCampbell Hall 230, Paula Rabidoux

Sociology

5450: Sociology of Global Health & Illness
     20084, TR 3:55-5:15 PM, Cockins Hall 218, Sarah Hayford
     20140, WF 8:00-9:20 AM, Baker Systems 180, TBA
5629: Health Disparities in Social Context
     20085, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Arps Hall 12, TBA

Speech and Hearing Science

5605: Multicultural Aspects of Communication
     19267, MW 5:00-6:20 PM, Evans Lab 2004, Monique Mills and Sara Roush
5714: Introduction to Sign Language
     19441, TR 12:00-1:20 PM, Pressey Hall 35, Marcia Woodfill
7718: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Autism Spectrum Disorders
     19410, M 4:10-6:50 PM, McCampbell Hall 230, TBA

 

Autumn 2017

Undergraduate | Graduate

Undergraduate

 

Undergraduate Required

English

2277: Introduction to Disability Studies  
     15664, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Denney 206, Staff

Undergraduate Electives

Disability Studies

5191: Internship
     22479, TBA, TBA, Jessie Green
     22480, TBA, TBA, Jessie Green
     23652, MTWF 3:00-3:55 PM , Caldwell 183, Jessie Green
     23650, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, University Hall 074, Jessie Green

Education: Teaching and Learning

5471: Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities 
     27911, W 4:30-6:30 PM, TBA, Staff
     28971, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Denney Hall 206, Staff

Education: Special Education

5557: Language and Children with Disabilities 
     29556/29557, W 6:30PM-8:5oPM, Ramseyer 166, Peter Paul

5650: Introduction to Exceptional Children (1st Session) 
     28988, TR 9:35AM-12:2o PM, Campbell Hall 200, Moria Konrad

 

English

4597.01: The Disability Experience in the Contemporary World 
     25209, WF 9:35-10:55 AM, Bolz Hall 316, Margaret Price

4591.02H: Special Topics in the Study of Rhetoric (course counts toward minor for AU17 only)
     35158, WF 2:20-3:40PM, Denney Hall 202, Margaret Price     

Psychology

3331: Abnormal Psychology 
     19610, MWF 8:00-8:55 AM, Psychology 10, Staff 
     19611, MWF 9:10-10:05 AM, Psychology 10, Staff
     24431, MWF 10:20-11:15 AM, Psychology 10, Staff
     34655, WF 11:10 AM -12:30 PM, Campbell Hall 100, Lisa Cravens-Brown 
     19612, MWF 12:40-1:35 PM, Psychology 10, Staff  
     23093, MWF 1:50-2:45 PM, Townshend Hall 247, Staff 
     33967, MWF 3:00-3:55 PM, Townshend Hall 247, Staff
     31354, MWF 3:00-3:55 PM, Denny Hall 253, Thomas Valentine Jr.  
     19613, TR 8:00-9:20 AM, Jennings Hall 136, Daniel Strunk (Honors)     

Sociology

2290: Sociology of Death and Dying  
     19994, MWF 10:20-11:15 AM, University Hall 82, Staff 

5450: Sociology of Global Health & Illness (1st session)
     20030, WF 8:00-9:20 AM, Baker Systems 144, Samuel Clark
     33781, WF 11:10AM - 12:30 PM, Watts Hall 395, Hui Zheng

5629: Health Disparities in Social Context
     20875, MWF 11:30 AM - 12:25 PM, Jennings Hall 60, Cynthia Colen

 

Speech and Hearing Sciences

3350: Speech-Learning Communication Across the Lifespan
     20275, TR 9:35-10:55AM, Ramseyer 110, Evelyn Hoglund

5605: Multicultural Aspects of Communication and Its Disorders  
     20286, MW 11:10 AM - 12:30 PM, Gateway House 2, Staff
5714: Introduction to Sign Language 
     20271, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Ramseyer Hall 9, Marcia Woodfill

Women's, Gender, and Sexuality Studies
2325: Issues in Women's Health  

     25064, Online, Tatsiana Shchurko

 

 

Graduate

 

Disability Studies

5191: Internship
     22479, TBA, TBA, Jessie Green
     22480, TBA, TBA, Jessie Green
     23652, MTWF 3:00-3:55 PM , Caldwell 183, Jessie Green
     23650, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, University Hall 074, Jessie Green

Education: Teaching and Learning

5471: Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities 
     27911, W 4:30-6:30 PM, TBA, Staff
     28971, WF 12:45-2:05 PM, Denney Hall 206, Staff

Education: Special Education

5557: Language and Children with Disabilities 
     29556/29557, W 6:30PM-8:5oPM, Ramseyer 166, Peter Paul

5650: Introduction to Exceptional Children (1st Session) 
     28988, TR 9:35AM-12:2o PM, Campbell Hall 200, Moria Konrad
 
Nursing

7717: Interdisciplinary Disability Studies
     30202, M 4:00-6:45PM, McCampbell 230, Lecavalier

 

Psychology

7717 Developmental Disabilities: An Interdisciplinary Perspective
     30202, Mo 4:00PM - 6:45PM, McCampbell Hall 230, Lecavalier

 

Sociology

5450: Sociology of Global Health & Illness (1st session)
     20030, WF 8:00-9:20 AM, Baker Systems 144, Samuel Clark
     33781, WF 11:10AM - 12:30 PM, Watts Hall 395, Hui Zheng

5629: Health Disparities in Social Context
     20875, MWF 11:30 AM - 12:25 PM, Jennings Hall 60, Cynthia Colen

 

Social Work

5017: Social Work Practice with Individuals with Developmental Disabilities
     27020, M 2:00-3:45 PM, Smith Lab 3094, Staff 

7717: Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Autism Spectrum Disorders

     27302, M 4:00-6:45 PM, McCampbell 230, Lecavalier

Speech and Hearing Sciences

5605: Multicultural Aspects of Communication and Its Disorders  
     20286, MW 11:10 AM - 12:30 PM, Gateway House 2, Staff

5714: Introduction to Sign Language 
     20271, TR 2:20-3:40 PM, Ramseyer Hall 9, Marcia Woodfill

7717: Interdisciplinary Perspective on Developmental Disability 

  21172, M 4:00-6:45 PM, McCampbell 230, Lecavalier

0